DocketNumber: No. 85-1432
[…] ROA Vol. XXIII at 301.
. As an example, the District Court illustrated that a limited partner who invested $10,000 in the first-tier partnership and elected to participate in the second-tier, the investor would have a basis to claim a tax deduction on its initial investment in the amount of $18,000 for income tax purposes. Feldman, supra, at 918.
. Grady D. Harris died in August 1974 before this suit was filed. Plaintiffs sued his Estate in this case filed in 1976.
. Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78j(b), provides that “(i)t shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange — (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase of sale of any security registered on a national exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”