DocketNumber: 10-6115, 10-6182
[…] . -8- claims were without merit). Relief is available under28 U.S.C. § 2241
(c)(3) only if a petitioner shows “[h]e is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.” Morales alleges Oklahoma is violating his due process rights by running his sentences consecutively instead of concurrently. Under Oklahoma law, unless an order directs two sentences to be run concurrently, they run consecutively. Beck v. State,478 P.2d 1011
, 1012 (Okla. Crim. App. 1970). The date upon which a sentence is imposed is of no matter.Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 61.1
directs: When any person is convicted of two or more crimes in the same proceeding or court or in different proceedings or courts, and the judgment and sentence for each conviction arrives at a state penal institution on different dates, the sentence which is first received at the [penal] institution shall commence and be followed by those sentences which are subsequently received at the institution, in the order in which they are received by the institution, regardless of the order in which the judgments and sentences were rendered by the respective courts, unless a judgment and sentence provides that it is to run concurrently with another judgment and sentence. (Emphasis added). The trial court’s sentencing order does not mention any sentence other than the one imposed and does not direct Morales’ sentence to be run concurrent with any other sentence.