DocketNumber: 19-9566
[…] Seeid. at 1140.
Petitioner was convicted of misdemeanor simple assault in violation of Utah Code § 76-5-102. That section provides, in relevant part: (1) Assault is: (a) an attempt, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another; or (b) an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another.Id. § 76-5-102(1).2
The removable offense in this case is a “crime of domestic violence,” which the INA defines as “any crime of violence,” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16, against a person in a qualified domestic relationship with the perpetrator. 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i). Section 16(a) defines crime of violence as “an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).3 In applying the 2 If a state statute is divisible, meaning that it lists elements in the alternative, we modify our categorical approach by looking at certain documents in the criminal record to determine which elements of the statute formed the basis of the alien’s