DocketNumber: 78-1789
[…] Section 611 of the Internal Revenue Code allows as a deduction in computing taxable income from mining a reasonable allowance for depletion. I.R.C. § 613 establishes the amount, in the case of copper, as 15% of "the gross income from the property," subject to certain limitations not applicable here. The term "gross income from the property" is defined by section 613(c)(1) as "the gross income from mining." Section 613(c)(2) in turn defines "mining" as including "not merely the extraction of the ores or minerals from the ground but also the treatment processes considered mining described in paragraph (4) (and the treatment processes necessary or incidental thereto)."
Section 613(c)(4)(D) states with respect to copper that the treatment processes considered mining are