DocketNumber: 19-2106
[…] , 572 (2009); see also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 93 (2012). But here we are not left to rely on this canon of construction alone. A comparison to other HFRA statutory categorical exclusions shows Congress understands what extraordinary circumstances review entails and how to explicitly require it where it intends to. In a separate section of HFRA, Congress created a categorical exclusion for applied silvicultural assessments (Applied Silvicultural Assessments exclusion) -15- using similar language to that at issue here.16 U.S.C. § 6554
(d)(1) (providing that projects “carried out under this section . . . may be categorically excluded from documentation in an environmental impact statement and environmental assessment under [NEPA]”). Yet, unlike in the Insect and Disease exclusion, Congress explicitly mandated that applied silvicultural assessment projects “be subject to the extraordinary circumstances procedures established by the [Forest Service].”Id.
§ 6554(d)(2)(B).