DocketNumber: 19-2106
[…] Ilano,928 F.3d 774
, 781 n.3 (9th Cir. 2019) (noting that it “need not address” whether HFRA mandated extraordinary circumstances review); Greater Hells Canyon Council v. Stein, No. 18-35742,2020 WL 110523
, at 1 (9th Cir. Jan. 9, 2020) (“Assuming, without deciding, that the [Insect and Disease exclusion] requires extraordinary circumstances review.”). -17- Magistrate J., proposing findings of fact and recommendations), adopted by,2018 WL 3964801
, at *1 (D. Or. Aug. 17, 2018). Wild Watershed’s reliance on the regulatory definition of categorical exclusion, see40 C.F.R. § 1508.4
, fails to disturb this result. That definition, by its plain terms, applies only to regulatory categorical exclusions.40 C.F.R. § 1508.4
(defining “Categorical exclusion” as those actions “which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a federal agency in implementation of these regulations” (emphasis added)). It does not reach statutory categorical exclusions such as the Insect and Disease exclusion at issue here. See Stein,2018 WL 3966289