DocketNumber: 19-2106
[…] (b). We refer to these procedures as extraordinary circumstances review. 3 In addition to regulatory categorical exclusions, Congress has intervened to establish certain statutory categorical exclusions. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 6591b. Many of these, including the provision at issue in this appeal, are codified in HFRA. 3 In conducting extraordinary circumstances review, the Forest Service considers the existence of certain “[r]esource conditions,” in the project area, including “[i]nventoried roadless area[s],” “potential wilderness area[s],” and “Forest Service sensitive species.”36 C.F.R. § 220.6
(b)(1). The mere presence of resource conditions does not preclude the agency relying on a categorical exclusion. Instead, it is the “degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on the[] resource conditions that determines whether extraordinary circumstances exist,” warranting an EA or EIS.Id.