DocketNumber: 97-4210
[…] He requested and received the appointment of counsel. Following Mr. Ford’s waiver of a probable cause hearing, he filed a motion to dismiss predicated upon the contention his federal probation had expired and the court no longer had jurisdiction over him. After a hearing, that motion was denied and Mr. Ford was ultimately sentenced to a reinstated federal probation of nineteen months. Defendant filed a notice of appeal, and the matter is now before us for review. On appeal, Mr. Ford presents the same argument he advanced in the district court. This argument is rooted in18 U.S.C. § 3564
(b) which states in part: A term of probation does not run while the defendant is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime unless the imprisonment is for a period of less than thirty consecutive days. Mr. Ford argues, properly read, this statute indicates a federal period of probation continues despite the probationer’s incarceration on state charges, unless those charges result in conviction for “a new crime.”