DocketNumber: 99-8046
[…] , 658 (10th Cir. 1997)) (further citation omitted). In a diversity case, “we look to the state law to determine the basic elements of the legal theories asserted, and then to the evidence to see if it supports the granting of the instruction.” Perlmutter v. United States Gypsum -3- Co. ,4 F.3d 864
, 872 (10th Cir. 1993). 2 The parties agree thatWyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109
establishes the elements of comparative fault. That section provides that the court must reduce the award of damages “in proportion to the percentage of fault attributed to the claimant,”Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109
(d), and defines fault to include “acts or omissions, determined to be a proximate cause of death or injury to person or property, that are in any measure negligent, or that subject an actor to strict tort or strict products liability, and includes breach of warranty, assumption of risk and misuse or alteration of a product,”Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1
- 109(a)(iv). Thus, we analyze whether the district court abused its discretion in concluding that there was insufficient evidence that the Calls were at fault. “There must be more than a mere scintilla of evidence to support an instruction.