DocketNumber: 20-9601
[…] An ALJ’s order becomes the final agency decision unless appealed to the Chief Administrative Hearing Officer.28 C.F.R. § 68.52
(g). A party adversely affected by a final order may then petition a circuit court for review.Id.
§ 68.56. We review the OCAHO’s decisions on questions of law de novo. Liaosheng Zhang v. Off. of Chief Admin. Hearing Officer, 441 F. App’x 524, 525 (9th Cir. 2011). II. Claims Against Smithfield The ALJ dismissed the complaint against Smithfield after concluding that the claims were time-barred. We agree. Under § 1324b, “[n]o complaint may be filed respecting any unfair immigration- related employment practice occurring more than 180 days prior to the filing of the charge with the [IER].” § 1324b(d)(3). Claims based on events occurring more than 180 days before the filing of an IER charge are barred by operation of law unless a tolling exception applies. See Ndzerre v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., 13 OCAHO no. 1306, 8–9 (2017).