DocketNumber: 98-5011
[…] Hendricks had exhausted the claim. The magistrate further concluded that because the state court of criminal appeals refused to consider the petition on procedural grounds, the claim was procedurally barred in federal habeas by Mr. Hendricks’ failure to make the required showing of cause and prejudice, or factual innocence. 1 The State argued below that this claim was not exhausted because Mr. Hendricks could still present it to the state courts through an application for post- conviction relief pursuant to section 1080, discussed above. Again, we agree. Section 1080 states that a person convicted of a crime may institute a proceeding under the Act if he claims “that the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States.”Id.
§ 1080(a). Mr. Hendricks’ claim that his DUI conviction violated his double jeopardy rights is clearly encompassed by this provision. Because Mr.