DocketNumber: 92-8068
[…] Prior to 1981, § 33-7-11(a)(1) read:
No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of such vehicle, or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this State, upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless it contains...."
1978 Ga.Laws 1895, 1896.
In 1981, the statute was amended as part of the change from the Code of Georgia Annotated to the Official Code of Georgia. Deletions of commas and other stylistic changes were made throughout the code, including, in § 33-7-11, the deletion of the commas surrounding the phrase "or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this State". At the time of the changes, the Code Revision Committee stated that "every effort was made to avoid changes in the substance of the law." O.C.G.A. Vol. 1, at xi (Forward by the Code Revision Committee).
Amica argues that the statute should be read in its pre-1981 form.