DocketNumber: 85-8818
[…] The evidence included hospital records and physician reports which indicated that she had sought psychiatric help and had been hospitalized for electroshock treatments, as well as medical records of a morphine epidural block administered for chronic disc disease. Smith's submission of this evidence of treatment which she had undergone since the ALJ hearing was in accordance with the Secretary's regulations, 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1470(b), which provides:
If new and material evidence is submitted with the request for review, the Appeals Council shall evaluate the entire record. It will then review the case if it finds that the administrative law judge's action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently in the record.
In the event that the Appeals Council recognizes that additional evidence is required, it is authorized to remand the case to the ALJ or to obtain the information itself. 20 C.F.R. Secs. 416.1476(b), 416.1477(e).