DocketNumber: 89-8731
[…] Roth, 408 U.S. at 577, 92 S.Ct. at 2709; Adams, 888 F.2d at 1363. The sufficiency of a person's claim of entitlement to continued employment must be determined by reference to state law. Bishop v. Wood, 426 U.S. 341, 344, 96 S. Ct. 2074, 2077, 48 L. Ed. 2d 684 (1976); Roth, 408 U.S. at 577, 92 S.Ct. at 2709; Adams, 888 F.2d at 1363; Nicholson v. Gant, 816 F.2d 591, 597 (11th Cir.1987) (per curiam). Accordingly, we must analyze the law of Georgia to determine whether Nolin held a property interest in continued employment.
Section 34-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia provides:
If a contract of employment provides that wages are payable at a stipulated period, the presumption shall arise that the hiring is for such period, provided that, if anything else in the contract indicates that the hiring was for a longer term, the mere reservation of wages for a lesser time will not control. An indefinite hiring may be terminated at will by either party.
O.C.G.A. Sec. 34-7-1 (1988). Hence, under Georgia law an at-will employee "typically does not have a reasonable expectation of continued employment sufficient to form a protectable property interest." Wofford v. Glynn Brunswick Memorial Hosp., 864 F.2d 117, 119 (11th Cir.1989) (per curiam).