DocketNumber: 92-6163
[…] See McWhorter v. City of Birmingham, 906 F.2d 674, 678 (11th Cir.1990) (new trial may still be required even where curative instructions given). Based on our review of the record, we believe that point was surpassed in this case.
IV. CONCLUSION
The district court's order granting Pleasant Grove's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is REVERSED. That portion of the district court's order granting Pleasant Grove's motion for a new trial is AFFIRMED.
Honorable Daniel H. Thomas, Senior U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, sitting by designation
Ala.Code § 43-8-6 (1975) ("A person who is absent for a continuous period of five years ... is presumed to be dead.")
Ala.Code §§ 6-5-540 to -552 (Supp.1992)
The Liability Act requires that the expert witness be a "similarly situated health care provider" as that term is defined by the Liability Act. See Ala.Code § 6-5-548