DocketNumber: 05-13691
[…] Beringhaus to Mrs. Beringhaus, in contravention of the Georgia Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act, O.C.G.A. § 18-2-70 et seq. Fitzgerald move[d] for partial summary judgment on this claim as to both defendants. Mrs. Beringhaus cross-move[d] for summary judgment on this claim. R8-88 at 2-4 (citations and footnote omitted). In that order, the district court granted Mrs. Beringhaus’s cross-motion for summary judgment on Fitzgerald’s fraudulent transfers claim, and denied Fitzgerald’s motion for summary judgment on that same claim. Under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a), “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation” and one of two listed conditions are satisfied. The district court stated that: Fitzgerald bases his fraudulent transfer claim on transfers made from All-Star accounts. Thus, All-Star, not Mr. Beringhaus, was the transferor of funds.