DocketNumber: 81-7557
[…] . Grand Union obtained review pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 278.8 (1979), which provides that a food retailer, such as Grand Union, “aggrieved by administrative action under ... [section 278.6] may file a written request for review of the administrative action with the food stamp review officer.”
. Grand Union proceeded under 7 U.S.C. § 2023 (Supp. IV 1980), which provides in pertinent part:
If the store ... feels aggrieved by such final determination, it may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the United States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business, or, in the case of a retail food store or wholesale food concern, in any court of record of the State having competent jurisdiction, within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination upon it, requesting the court to set aside such determination.
Grand Union also proceeded under 28 U.S.C. § 1346 (1976 and Supp. IV 1980), which provides in pertinent part:
*890 (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Court of Claims, of:
* * * * * *