DocketNumber: 09-13395
[…] In fact, at oral arguments, counsel for Ocmulgee Fields conceded that the tax court admitted and considered its evidence, but simply found it unpersuasive. 18 § 1031. Section 1031’s provision of nonrecognition treatment for qualified like- kind exchanges is an exception to the general rule that a taxpayer must immediately recognize gains from the disposition of property. See § 1001(c). We “strictly construe[]” exceptions to the general rule of immediate recognition.26 C.F.R. § 1.1002-1
(b); see also Teruya Bros.,580 F.3d at 1043
. Thus, we afford nonrecognition treatment to an exchange “only if the exchange is one which satisfies both (1) the specific description in the Code of an excepted exchange, and (2) the underlying purpose for which such exchange is excepted from the general rule.”26 C.F.R. § 1.1002-1
(b); see also Teruya Bros.,580 F.3d at 1043
. “[T]he taxpayer claiming the benefit of the exception must show himself within the exception.”26 C.F.R. § 1.1002-1
(b). Finally, a basic maxim of tax law is that “the substance of a transaction, rather than the form in which it is cast, ordinarily determines its tax consequences.” Swaim,651 F.2d at 1070
(quotations omitted).