DocketNumber: 18-12920
[…] A new trial for excessive damages should be ordered only when “the verdict is so excessive as to shock the conscience of the court.” Goldstein v. Manhattan Indus., Inc.,758 F.2d 1435
, 1447 (11th Cir. 1985). In a diversity action, we look to state law—Florida law here—to assess whether a verdict is excessive, although we apply federal law to our review of the district court’s decision to order or deny a new trial on the issue of excessiveness. Mason v. Ford Motor Co.,307 F.3d 6
Case: 18-12920 Date Filed: 03/08/2019 Page: 7 of 9 1271, 1276 (11th Cir. 2002). Under Fla. Stat. § 768.74(5), a court reviewing an allegedly excessive damages award must consider whether the amount awarded is “indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact” or instead “bears a reasonable relation to the damages proved” and “is supported by evidence.”Id. Rather than