DocketNumber: 87-5028
[…] In that affidavit Neal states further that in deciding there was probable cause to charge Rich he exercised independent judgment and received no input from Dollar (other than the probable cause affidavit he had submitted). The affidavit of Larry Dollar attached to his alternative motion contains the assertion that the decision to file charges against Mr. Rich was made by Assistant State Attorney Neal. Nothing in the showings made by Rich either challenges or rebuts the assertions made in these two affidavits. In addition, Fla.Stat. Sec. 27.02 (1985) clearly establishes that it is the States Attorney who is assigned the duty to "... prosecute or defend on behalf of the state all suits, applications, or motions, civil or criminal, in which the state is a party,...."
We point out to the district courts and the practicing bar the importance of pursing discovery to a reasonable extent so as to permit appropriate factual showings. Anything less may result in grants of summary judgment solely because of inadequate discovery
Celotex Corp. v.