DocketNumber: 21-13699
[…] It is contained within subchapter I, “Federal Information Policy.” This subchapter outlines its purposes, including improving govern- ment efficiency, organization, and decision-making.44 U.S.C. § 3501
. Sections 3506(e)(1) and 3506(e)(6) state that, “[w]ith respect to statistical policy and coordination, each agency shall--(1) ensure the relevance, accuracy, timeliness, integrity, and objectivity of in- formation collected or created for statistical purposes . . . and (6) make data available to statistical agencies and readily accessible to the public.”Id.
§§ 3506(e)(1), (6). Section 3563(a)(1) states that, “[i]n general[,] [e]ach statistical agency or unit shall--(A) produce and disseminate relevant and timely statistical information; (B) conduct credible and accurate statistical activities; (C) conduct objective statistical activities; and (D) protect the trust of information providers by ensuring the con- fidentiality and exclusive statistical use of their responses.” Id. § 3563(a)(1). The two primary cases in which the Supreme Court has squarely addressed “informational injury” are Public Citizen v. U.S. USCA11 Case: 21-13699 Date Filed: 05/24/2022 Page: 8 of 11 8 Opinion of the Court 21-13699 Department of Justice,491 U.S. 440