DocketNumber: 21-13699
[…] The statutes focus on the intragovernmental sharing of information ra- ther than the sharing of information between the government and the public. In the same way the statute in EPIC was not meant to USCA11 Case: 21-13699 Date Filed: 05/24/2022 Page: 10 of 11 10 Opinion of the Court 21-13699 “vest a general right to information in the public” and “was [in- stead] designed to protect individual privacy by focusing agency analysis and improving internal agency decision-making,” § 3506(e) was primarily intended to improve government efficiency, organi- zation and decision-making by “ensur[ing] the relevance, accuracy, timeliness, integrity, and objectivity of information collected or created for statistical purposes” and by “mak[ing] data available to statistical agencies and readily accessible to the public.”44 U.S.C. §§ 3506