DocketNumber: 21-13699
[…] Thus, this injury is not concrete. B. Informational Injury Van Cleve asserts he suffered, and will continue to suffer, an informational injury under both44 U.S.C. § 3506
(e) and44 U.S.C. § 3563
(a). Section 3506 is titled “Federal agency responsibilities.” It is contained within subchapter I, “Federal Information Policy.” This subchapter outlines its purposes, including improving govern- ment efficiency, organization, and decision-making.44 U.S.C. § 3501
. Sections 3506(e)(1) and 3506(e)(6) state that, “[w]ith respect to statistical policy and coordination, each agency shall--(1) ensure the relevance, accuracy, timeliness, integrity, and objectivity of in- formation collected or created for statistical purposes . . . and (6) make data available to statistical agencies and readily accessible to the public.”Id.
§§ 3506(e)(1), (6).