DocketNumber: 18-13252
[…] . Second, Georgia law hews to the after-acquired-title doctrine, which provides that “[w]here one executes a warranty deed to another, purporting to convey title to property when the grantor owns no interest in the property described in the conveyance, but subsequently does acquire an interest, the subsequently acquired interest immediately inures to the benefit of the grantee in his deed.” Todd v. Williford,150 S.E. 912
, 916 (Ga. 1929); see also O.C.G.A. § 44-5-44 (explaining that“[t]he maker of a deed cannot subsequently claim adversely to his 6 Case: 18-13252 Date Filed: 05/23/2019 Page: 7 of 8 deed under a title acquired after the making thereof” and is “estopped from denying his right to sell and convey the property treated in the deed”). Put more simply, the doctrine prevents fraud by ensuring that when you give away something you don’t have—and then later get the thing that you purported to give away—it automatically belongs to the person that you “gave” it to. That is precisely what happened in this case.