DocketNumber: 16-10128
[…] (a) Any motor vehicle may be equipped ... with the following signal lights or devices:
....
(2) A light or lights or mechanical signal device capable of clearly indicating any intention to turn either to the right or to the left and which shall be visible from both the front and the rear.
(b) Every ... signal light or lights indicating intention to turn shall be visible and understandable during daytime and nighttime from a distance of 300 feet from both the front and the rear. ... [S]uch light or lights shall at all times be maintained in good working condition.
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-48 states, in pertinent part:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent with this Code section, shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.