DocketNumber: 08-14538
[…] Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 229, 112 S.Ct. 534, 537, 116 L.Ed.2d 589 (1991) (per curiam) (quoting Malley v. Briggs, 475 U.S. 335, 343, 341, 106 S.Ct. 1092, 1097, 1096, 89 L.Ed.2d 271 (1986)).
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is
AFFIRMED.
. For convenience, we sometimes refer to Lutz and Brandau collectively, as “the Depulies."
. The injunction had been issued by the Circuit Court of Charlotte County, pursuant to Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.046 (West 2011). Section 784.046 allows a petitioner to obtain an "injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence” after "two incidents of violence or stalking [are] committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or [an] immediate family member.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.046(l)(b), (2).
. It is undisputed that Lutz did not know that the woman who opened the door was Ms. Coffin at the moment she opened the door but that events following this made her identity clear to him.