DocketNumber: 08-14538
[…] . The dissent properly points out that the occupants of a house are free to deny an officer’s request to enter their home, and are free to talk to the officers through a closed door. Dissenting Op. at 1004 n.2 (citing Kentucky v. King, 536 U.S. -, 131 S.Ct. 1849, 179 L.Ed.2d 865 (2011); United States v. Tobin, 923 F.2d 1506, 1512 (11th Cir.1991) (en banc)). However, the dissent overlooks the fact that the Deputies here did not enter the home; rather, they entered an open garage to access and knock on the visible door to the kitchen.
. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 843.02 provides; “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer ... personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in 775.082 or 775.083.”
. Contrary to the dissent’s assumption, our opinion does not speculate about Sokolow. We simply point out that nowhere in Sokolow did the Court state whether the garage was open or closed when the officers arrived.