DocketNumber: 04-12041
[…] Id.; see also Seabra v. Intern’l Specialty Imports,869 So.2d 732
, 734 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 2004). No exercise of jurisdiction, be it general or specific, may offend “traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.” International Shoe Co. v. Washington,66 S.Ct. 154
, 158 (1945) (internal quotation and citation omitted). Plaintiffs argue that two provisions of Florida law support jurisdiction over Defendants. First, Plaintiffs maintain that Rotax, Kodiak and Rotech are “engaged in substantial and not isolated activity” within Florida and, therefore,Fla. Stat. § 48.193
(2) confers 7 general jurisdiction in Florida courts.3 Second, Plaintiffs contend that the cause of action arose from “[o]perating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture” in Florida and, therefore,Fla. Stat. § 48.193
(1)(a) subjects Rotax, Kodiak and Rotech to the specific jurisdiction of Florida courts.4 3 Fla.Stat. § 48.193(2) provides: A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity. 4 Fla. Stat. 48.193(1)(a) provides: (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following acts: (a) Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state. 8 The contention that specific jurisdiction is conferred under §48.193(1)(a) requires only brief comment.