DocketNumber: 83-5433
[…] The general rule in contract actions is that the cause accrues at the time of the breach. United States v. Bragg, 493 F. Supp. 470, 475 (M.D.Fla.1980); 51 Am.Jur.2d Limitation of Actions Sec. 126, p. 695 (1970). See also Aetna Casualty and Surety Co. v. Board of Public Instruction, 195 So. 2d 41, 42 (Fla.App.1967); R.L. Sanders Roofing Co. v. Miller, 153 Ga.App. 225, 264 S.E.2d 731, 732 (1980); Cong.News at 2508 (noting state law antecedents of Sec. 2415).
Once the date of the breach has been determined, however, the additional inquiry required by Sec. 2416(c) must be made. As long as "facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances," the 6-year period will be tolled.
We now proceed to examine the facts of this case, focusing particularly upon the determination of when the government had the requisite "material facts" regarding its cause so as to terminate the tolling effect of Sec. 2416(c).
IV. APPLICATION OF THE STATUTE