DocketNumber: 83-5433
[…] Cong.News at 2507 ("The committee understands that the principal application of this exclusion will probably be in connection with fraud situations.").
Beyond the instance of fraud, Congress was not explicit about how far the tolling provision should extend. It expressed a willingness to excuse some delay caused by "the size and complexity of the Government," Cong.News at 2507, by including in Sec. 2416(c) the language "reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances" (emphasis added). This clause recognizes, as a practical matter, that knowledge of a cause of action at one level of government is not always immediately communicated to the particular officials charged with acting upon it.