DocketNumber: 17-15011
[…] (quoting46 U.S.C. §§ 70503
(a)(1), 70506(b)). Unlike the interstate commerce element in § 1029(a)(3), this “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” requirement in the MDLEA is “jurisdictional” in the true, subject matter jurisdiction sense of the word. See id. Specifically, the MDLEA expressly states that “‘[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense.’” Id. (quoting46 U.S.C. § 70504
(a)). Instead, “‘[j]urisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.’”Id.
(quoting46 U.S.C. § 70504
(a)).