DocketNumber: 21-11742
[…] Id. § 679.5021(1). A financing statement that substantially complies with the statutory requirements “is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing state- ment seriously misleading.” Id. § 679.5061(1). As it relates to the debtor name requirement, Florida law expressly provides that “a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with [Florida law] is seriously misleading” and therefore ineffective to perfect a security interest. Id. § 679.5061(2).