DocketNumber: 05-11002; D.C. Docket 04-00445-CV-RWS-1
[…] Alternatively, the magistrate judge held that, even if Category Eight did have a maximum range, double-counting did not occur here because the nature and severity of the crimes were used as aggravating factors to depart from the guidelines after the Commission determined that the Category Eight guidelines did not adequately account for Shakur’s risk to society and the severity of his actions. Next, the magistrate judge rejected Shakur’s argument that he was entitled to further disclosure from the Commission. Pre-hearing disclosure is exclusively governed by28 C.F.R. § 2.55
. See28 C.F.R. § 2.56
(g). Prior to a parole hearing, a prisoner may request disclosure of the “reports and other documents to be used by the Commission in making its determination.”28 C.F.R. § 2.55
(a). “[D]isclosure of documents used by the Commission can normally be accomplished by disclosure of documents in a prisoner’s institutional file.”Id.