DocketNumber: 17-11976
[…] “There is no bright-line test” to determine whether an officer is acting within the scope of his or her official duties under the statute. United States v. Clemons,32 F.3d 1504
, 1507 (11th Cir. 1994). Instead, the inquiry turns on whether the officer is “acting within the scope of what he or she is employed to do” or is “engaging in a purely personal frolic.”Id. We have
held, for example, that an FBI agent who was robbed of her purse “on her way to report for work at the FBI” was 3 To the extent Smith additionally argues that Hovland was not a federal officer under 18 U.S.C. § 1114 as a matter of law, we disagree. Section 1114 defines federal officers as “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government . . . while [he] is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties.” We agree with the district court that members of the U.S. Marshals Fugitive Task force are federal officers because they are authorized to “investigate . . . fugitive matters within and outside of the United States” and are directed by the United States Attorney General. 28 U.S.C. § 566. Smith