DocketNumber: 17-11976
[…] United States v. Maddox,803 F.3d 1215
, 1220 (11th Cir. 2015). We review the reasonableness of a sentence under “a deferential abuse-of- discretion standard.” Gall v. United States,552 U.S. 38
, 41 (2007). III. DISCUSSION A. The District Court Committed No Reversible Error in Denying Smith’s Motion for Acquittal. A defendant commits forcible assault against a federal employee if he “forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in [§] 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). Section 1114 refers to “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government . . . or any person assisting such an officer or employee.”Id. § 1114.
A defendant is subject to an enhanced penalty if he “uses a deadly or dangerous weapon” during “the commission of any acts described in [§ 111(a)].”Id. § 111(b).