DocketNumber: 15-11436
[…] The fact that paragraph (2)(B), the sole exception to paragraph (2)(A), refers to the Secretary does not alter our analysis. See id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B) (authorizing the Secretary to make conditional payment when a primary plan “has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to * make [prompt] payment”). Even if paragraph (2)(B) does not apply to MAOs,
Western Heritage does not dispute that an MAO may make a secondary payment. The MAO right-to-charge provision confirms this right. See id. § 1395w-22(a)(4) (establishing an MAO’s right to charge a plan “under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to section 1395y(b)(2)”).