DocketNumber: 15-11436
[…] Fulfilling our duty to “read the words in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme” and to “construe statutes, not isolated provisions,” King, 135 S.Ct. at 2489, we note that other aspects of the Medicare Act indicate an MAO must make a secondary payment any time the Secretary would do so. An MAO’s payment obligation under Part C is coextensive with that of the Secretary under Parts A and B. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(l)(A) (An MAO “shall provide” its enrollees with the benefits to which they would be entitled under traditional Medicare.); id. § 1395w-22(a)(2)(A) (An MAO satisfies § 1395w-22(a)(1)(A) if it “provides payment in an amount ... equal to at least the total dollar amount of payment ... as would otherwise be authorized under parts A and B.... ”). In other words, if the Secretary would pay “X” amount for covered service “Y,” then an MAO must also ' pay “X” amount for covered service “Y.” See id. Thus, Part C of the Medicare Act prohibits an MAO’s avoiding paying benefits whenever the Secretary would pay under traditional Medicare.