DocketNumber: 09-14112
[…] We review de novo challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence in criminal trials, “viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the government.” United States v. Futrell,209 F.3d 1286
, 1288 (11th Cir. 2000). We assume that the jury made all credibility choices in the way that supports the verdict. United States v. Thompson,473 F.3d 1137
, 1142 (11th Cir. 2006). It is illegal for passengers on an airplane to interfere with the duties of the flight crew.49 U.S.C. § 46504
. Section 46504 provides in part: An individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of the aircraft, interferes with the performance of the duties of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to perform those duties, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not 5 more than 20 years, or both.Id.
The government is not required to prove that a defendant intended to interfere with the performance of a crew member. United States v. Grossman,131 F.3d 1449
, 1451-52 (11th Cir. 1997).