DocketNumber: 20-14540
[…] Applying the facts of this case to § 203, only Gwinnett County is prohibited, under § 203(b), from providing materials “only in the English language,” and only Gwinnett County is re- quired, under § 203(c), to provide bilingual voting materials in Eng- lish and Spanish. Section 203(c) does not apply to the State of Geor- gia unless and until it becomes a “covered” jurisdiction pursuant to the formula set forth in § 203(b). Further, § 203(c) only applies to Gwinnett County when it “provides” voting materials, i.e., when 8 Plaintiffs also cite28 C.F.R. § 55.19
(a), which provides that “[a] jurisdiction required to provide minority language materials is only required to publish in the language of the applicable language minority group materials distributed to or provided for the use of the electorate generally.” That regulation, how- ever, merely identifies what materials must be distributed in the relevant lan- guage; it does not address what entity is subject to § 203(c).