DocketNumber: 20-14540
[…] That reading cannot be squared with the statutory text of § 203(b) and provides further confirmation that Plaintiffs’ reading of § 203(c) as sweeping in ju- risdictions on a broader basis than § 203(b) is incorrect. Plaintiffs cite the United States Attorney General’s interpre- tations of § 203 in support of their reading of the statute, noting that the Supreme Court has said that the Attorney General’s “in- terpretation of the Voting Rights Act is entitled to considerable def- erence.” See City of Pleasant Grove v. United States,479 U.S. 462
, 468 (1987). Specifically, Plaintiffs cite28 C.F.R. § 55.9
, which pro- vides that “[w]here a political subdivision (e.g., a county) is deter- mined to be subject to . . . section 203(c), all political units that hold elections within that political subdivision (e.g., cities, school USCA11 Case: 20-14540 Date Filed: 06/08/2022 Page: 37 of 50 20-14540 Opinion of the Court 37 districts) are subject to the same requirements.” 8 This regulatory interpretation cannot, however, be construed as reading the statute in the way Plaintiffs propose.