DocketNumber: 20-14540
[…] (e)(2). Plaintiffs allege that Gwinnett County has a substantial population of Spanish-speaking voters who were edu- cated in Puerto Rico and who are entitled to the protections of § 4(e). In 1975, Congress amended the Voting Rights Act to include § 203. Act of Aug. 6, 1975, Pub. L. No. 94-73, § 301,89 Stat. 400
, 402–03 (codified as amended at52 U.S.C. § 10503
). Section 203(b) provides that “no covered State or political subdivision shall pro- vide voting materials only in the English language.”52 U.S.C. § 10503
(b)(1). A State or political subdivision is a “covered State or political subdivision” if the Director of the Census determines that certain language minority population thresholds are met and that “the illiteracy rate of the citizens in the language minority as a group is higher than the national illiteracy rate.”Id.
§ 10503(b)(2)(A).