DocketNumber: 20-14540
[…] “Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements[] do not suf- fice” to satisfy a plaintiff’s burden to support the elements of his claim.Id.
USCA11 Case: 20-14540 Date Filed: 06/08/2022 Page: 28 of 50 28 Opinion of the Court 20-14540 While the district court dismissed Plaintiffs’ claims for lack of jurisdiction, it alternatively concluded that they failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, finding that “[e]ven if Plain- tiffs have standing, Plaintiffs still lose on the merits.” For the rea- sons set forth below, we agree. 1. Section 203 of the Voting Rights Act Pursuant to § 203(b), “no covered State or political subdivi- sion shall provide voting materials only in the English language.”52 U.S.C. § 10503
(b)(1). “A State or political subdivision is a cov- ered State or political subdivision for the purposes of [subsection (b)] if the Director of the Census determines” that certain language minority population thresholds are met and “the illiteracy rate of the citizens in the language minority as a group is higher than the national illiteracy rate.”Id.
§ 10503(b)(2)(A)–(B). Section 203(b) defines “voting materials” as “registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots.” Id. § 10503(b)(3)(A). Section 203(b) establishes what a “covered State or political subdivision” cannot do. It does not, however, mandate any action.