DocketNumber: 22-10008
[…] That appointment supposedly was under section 12-9A-8 of the Alabama Code, which allows a presiding judge to appoint a district judge within the circuit to serve as a special circuit judge, based on the “needs of the circuit, including the currency, congestion, and backlog of criminal and civil cases.” State rules then provide that the assignment “shall continue until revoked by the presiding judge or until the assigned judge leaves office, whichever comes first.” Ala. R. Jud. Admin. R. 13(A). The appointment order later cited two other Code provisions. One was section 12-17-70, which allows a presiding judge to “designate from time to time a district court judge” that can then wield “the same powers and authority as a circuit judge to handle all cases involving domestic relations.” The other was section 12-1-14.1, which allows a presiding judge, at the request of an “affected judge,” to appoint a special circuit court judge for a renewable term of “temporary service” not to exceed 180 consecutive days.