DocketNumber: 22-10008
[…] And in Alabama only the circuit courts have jurisdiction over proceedings to modify a custody order entered in a divorce proceeding. SeeAla. Code §§ 12-1-2
, 30-2-1; see alsoid.
§ 30-3-5. But a presiding circuit judge USCA11 Case: 22-10008 Date Filed: 06/10/2022 Page: 3 of 7 22-10008 Opinion of the Court 3 can appoint a district judge to serve as a special circuit judge—and that is what happened here. Most recently, in 2018, the presiding judge for the 28th judicial circuit “temporarily appointed” Thomason to serve as a special circuit judge. That appointment supposedly was under section 12-9A-8 of the Alabama Code, which allows a presiding judge to appoint a district judge within the circuit to serve as a special circuit judge, based on the “needs of the circuit, including the currency, congestion, and backlog of criminal and civil cases.” State rules then provide that the assignment “shall continue until revoked by the presiding judge or until the assigned judge leaves office, whichever comes first.” Ala. R. Jud. Admin. R. 13(A). The appointment order later cited two other Code provisions.