DocketNumber: 21-11681
[…] , 836 (11th Cir. 2016) (quoting5 U.S.C. § 706
(2)(A) and ComTran Grp., Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Lab.,722 F.3d 1304
, 1307 (11th Cir. 2013) (holding that the Commission and ALJs are bound to follow the law of the circuit where the case is most likely to be appealed)). USCA11 Case: 21-11681 Date Filed: 06/22/2022 Page: 6 of 10 6 Opinion of the Court 21-11681 (11th Cir. 2013)). We begin, and here find we can end, at step one—whether the HAZWOPER standard applied. We agree with the Commission that Tampa Electric’s ac- tions here didn’t constitute an “emergency response” within the meaning of29 C.F.R. § 1910.120
(a)(3). 2 As that provision’s first sentence explains, to be considered an “emergency response,” the response must be “to an occurrence which results, or is likely to result, in an uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance.”Id.
(emphasis added).