DocketNumber: 17-15666
[…] United States,523 U.S. 224
, 228–35 (1998)). Under21 U.S.C. § 841
(b)(1)(A), a defendant found guilty of one of the enumerated offenses, including conspiracy to distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, 500 grams or more of methamphetamine and one kilogram or more of heroin, is subject to a 20-year mandatory minimum term of imprisonment if that defendant has a prior conviction for a felony drug offense.21 U.S.C. § 841
(b)(1)(A). In order to obtain this sentencing enhancement, the government must file an information before trial indicating its intent to use the prior conviction.21 U.S.C. § 851
(a)(1). If the defendant files a written response challenging the prior conviction, the district court must “hold a hearing to determine any issues raised by the response which would except the person from increased punishment.”21 U.S.C. § 851
(c)(1). At this hearing, the government “shall have the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt on any issue of fact.”Id.
3 Case: 17-15666 Date Filed: 10/26/2018 Page: 4 of 8 In this case, the government properly filed an information alleging Hernandez had a prior felony drug conviction. Hernandez filed a response denying the conviction.