DocketNumber: 17-15666
[…] The district court’s decision to disregard the Federal Rules of Evidence during the § 851 5 Case: 17-15666 Date Filed: 10/26/2018 Page: 6 of 8 hearing was, therefore, not an abuse of discretion. We therefore consider whether the evidence satisfies the “sufficient indicia of reliability” standard. We agree with the district court that the documents appear to be reliable and authentic. Accordingly, the district court did not clearly err. See Ghertler,605 F.3d at 1269
. II. During § 851 hearings, the government has “the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt on any issue of fact.”21 U.S.C. § 851
(c)(1). We generally review the interpretation of a criminal statute de novo. United States v. Rojas,718 F.3d 1317
, 1319 (11th Cir. 2013). When a party fails to object in the district court, however, we review for plain error. United States v. Rodriguez,398 F.3d 1291