DocketNumber: 21-10452
[…] We therefore cannot con- clude that Officer Herrington is entitled to qualified immunity as to the Lamberts’ excessive force claims against him. D. State Law Claims Officer Herrington further contends that he is entitled to state-law immunity on the Lamberts’ false arrest, false imprison- ment, and assault and battery claims. Alabama provides law en- forcement officers with two forms of immunity relevant here, stat- utory immunity and state-agent immunity (also known as discre- tionary-function immunity). Statutory immunity for law enforcement officers derives fromAla. Code § 6-5-338
(a), which provides as follows: Every peace officer . . . whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the crim- inal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate, or who are USCA11 Case: 21-10452 Date Filed: 06/29/2022 Page: 20 of 22 20 Opinion of the Court 21-10452 lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in perfor- mance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties. State-agent immunity under Alabama law provides immun- ity from civil liability in a number of circumstances including when a state agent is “[e]xercising judgment in the enforcement of the criminal laws of the state, including, but not limited to, law-en- forcement officers’ arresting or