DocketNumber: 06-14849
[…] (a)(6).2 Section 113 does not define “assault,” but this Court has given the term its common law meaning. Williams,197 F.3d at 1096
. Further, we have concluded that an “assault” within the meaning of § 113 includes a common law battery defined as a willful, offensive touching, regardless of the intent to do physical harm. Id. Here, we first conclude that there is ample evidence to support Gutierrez’s assault conviction. Gutierrez not only was taking care of C.G. immediately before his wife discovered the baby’s swollen arm, but was reluctant to take C.G. to the 2 Section 113(a)(6) states: (a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows: .... (6) Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 113
(a)(6). 9 hospital. Gutierrez did not dispute that C.G. had the charged broken arm, but gave different explanations for the injury before and during the investigation.