DocketNumber: 10-11977
[…] Resident #9 was an 85-year-old female who suffered from multiple serious medical conditions, including congestive heart failure and dementia. In February 2007, Resident #9 slid out of her wheelchair while two nurse assistants were 2 Petitioner failed to appeal to the Board the ALJ’s finding that Resident #8’s fall resulted from inadequate supervision; therefore, Petitioner may not now challenge that factual finding. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e) (“No objection that has not been urged before the Secretary shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”). 3 preparing her for transfer; Resident #9 fractured her right wrist as a result of the incident.