DocketNumber: 17-10391 Non-Argument Calendar
[…] Accordingly, Billups’s regarded-as claim fails at the prima facie stage because he is not a “qualified individual” under the ADA. SeeMazzeo, 746 F.2d at 1268
. 16 Case: 17-10391 Date Filed: 10/26/2017 Page: 17 of 19 Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment on Billups’s ADA claim. V. Finally, we address Billups’s state-law claim alleging unlawful retaliation for pursing worker’s compensation benefits. Under Fla. Stat. § 440.205, “[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” However, “[t]he statute cannot be interpreted to prohibit the discharge of an employee for any reason once the employee has filed or pursued a workers’ compensation claim.” Pericich v. Climatrol, Inc.,523 So. 2d 684
, 685 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1988).