DocketNumber: 09-13661
[…] Dugan v. Rank,372 U.S. 609
, 620,83 S. Ct. 999
, 1006 (1963) (quotations and citations omitted). Here, Salery’s complaint is properly deemed a suit against the sovereign because it named the IRS commissioner as the defendant. Thus,28 U.S.C. § 1442
(a) provides a basis for removal jurisdiction. Additionally, for suits against the United States brought 2 under28 U.S.C. § 2410
(the federal quiet title statute),28 U.S.C. § 1444
provides an independent basis for removal from state to federal court. Section 1444 provides that “[a]ny action brought under § 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.” Because Salery claimed he was bringing his action under28 U.S.C. § 2410
in his objection to the government’s motion to dismiss, the government was also authorized to remove the case to federal court pursuant to28 U.S.C. § 1444