DocketNumber: 10-11788
[…] Rodriguez-Chavarria testified that he had been arrested “for drinking in the park.” After disclosing that arrest, the government asked: “any other arrests?” Rodriguez- Chavarria responded: “that I remember? No.” 4 IJ’s decision without opinion, we review only the decision of the IJ. Silva v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,448 F.3d 1229
, 1235 (11th Cir. 2006). We review questions of law de novo. Assa’ad v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,332 F.3d 1321
, 1326 (11th Cir. 2003). The Code of Federal Regulations provides that an IJ may reopen proceedings “upon his or her own motion at any time.”8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
(b)(1). However, if a motion to reopen is filed by either party, the regulations provide: “[a] motion to reopen will not be granted unless the [IJ] is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.”8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
(b)(3). To be “material,” the offered evidence must be the kind that, if the proceedings were reopened, would likely change the result in the case. See Ali v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,443 F.3d 804
, 813 (11th Cir. 2006).