DocketNumber: 22-11877
[…] Florez v. Broward Sheriff’s Ofc.,270 So. 3d 417
, 421 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019). “The existence of probable cause constitutes an affirmative defense to the claims of false arrest and imprisonment under Florida law.” Rankin,133 F.3d at 1436
. “[I]f there is a valid charge for which a person could have been arrested, probable cause exists.” Daniel v. Village of Royal Palm Beach,889 So. 2d 988
, 991 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004). Section 316.072(3), Florida Statutes provides it is a misde- meanor “for any person willfully to fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer.” Sec- tion 843.02, Florida Statutes provides it is a misdemeanor to ob- struct a police officer in the lawful execution of a duty.