DocketNumber: 19-10769
[…] SeeLevin, 568 U.S. at 518
. He thus suffered injuries while the VA was furnishing medical care or treatment. In contrast, Knezevich’s defamation claims did not arise from injuries from any medical treatment. They arose from Carter’s alleged statements before any medical procedure was performed. Knezevich contends that taking his vitals and drawing the shape of the incision on his chest brought Relue’s and Carter’s actions under the scope of Levin. But those actions were not what allegedly caused Knezevich harm. Section 7316 does not apply to Knezevich’s claims. Accusing a person of a crime does not implicate § 7316 because it is not related to giving medical care. See § 7316(f) (“The [intentional tort] exception . . . shall not apply to any claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission . . . in furnishing medical care or treatment (emphasis added)). Further, the medical care that Relue and 14 Case: 19-10769 Date Filed: 02/24/2020 Page: 15 of 19 Carter refused to give was furnished; he alleged no injuries that arose from the two-week delay.