DocketNumber: 18-13920
[…] Thirty days’ notice in writing of such time and place shall be given to such property owners.Fla. Stat. § 170.08
, “Final consideration of special assessments; equalizing board to hear complaints and adjust assessments; rebate of difference in cost and assessment,” provides that, prior to any “final decision on whether to levy [a] special assessment[],” the “governing authority of the municipality shall meet and hear testimony from affected property owners as to the propriety and advisability of making the improvements and funding them with special