DocketNumber: 22-11770
[…] Davila v. Gladden,777 F.3d 1198
, 1209 (11th Cir. 2015) (quoting F.A.A. v. Cooper,566 U.S. 284
, 290,132 S. Ct. 1441
, 1448 (2012)). Under the TFA, “no employer…may…threaten, harass, or in any other manner discriminate against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment…in reprisal for” engaging in a USCA11 Case: 22-11770 Document: 31-1 Date Filed: 03/31/2023 Page: 6 of 9 6 Opinion of the Court 22-11770 protected whistleblower activity.26 U.S.C. § 7623
(d)(1). Under the TFA’s enforcement provision, “a person who alleges discharge or other reprisal by any person in violation of paragraph (1) may seek relief under paragraph (3) by…filing a complaint with the Sec- retary of Labor.”26 U.S.C. § 7623
(d)(2). The TFA does not define the terms “employer” or “person.” However,26 U.S.C. § 7701