DocketNumber: 22-12901
[…] On September 11, 2013, Royal Palm wired Straub $6,211,000.00 and on October 2, 2013, it sent $8,718.32 to Palm Beach Polo, which was controlled by Straub. About five years later, Royal Palm declared bankruptcy. Seeid.
During this original bankruptcy proceeding, Straub’s entity with the note and mortgage asked the court to recognize its claim to Royal Palm’s assets, which it asserted was worth close to $40 million. The court refused. It held that Royal Palm had shown all the elements of fraudulent transfer under Florida Statutes § 726.106(1), so Straub’s claim was worth $0. In analyzing the transfer, the bankruptcy court had to examine Royal Palm’s solvency around the time of Straub’s sale. Under § 726.106(1), a transfer is fraudulent only if “the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” So the court performed a “balance sheet test” in which it estimated Royal Palm’s total assets and liabilities and compared the two.