DocketNumber: 20-13764
[…] Counsel “stated to [Gispert de Armas] that the reason the [IJ] did not want to reopen [the] case was because [he] had already been given the relief of withholding.” Id. In April 2012, however, Gispert de Armas found out that the motion had been denied because it was filed three days late. Based on these facts, Gispert de Armas argued that he had acted diligently in seeking relief and that, but for the late filing of his special motion, he would have merited a discretionary grant of relief. The IJ dismissed the motion as time-barred. See8 C.F.R. § 1003.44
(h) (explaining that a noncitizen “subject to a final administrative order of deportation or removal must file a special motion to seek section 212(c) relief on or before April 26, 2005,” and that he “may file one special motion”). In November 2019, Gispert de Armas—this time with counsel—filed a third motion to reopen to seek relief under § 212(c). He again asserted that counsel who filed his first motion to reopen was ineffective.