DocketNumber: 20-404-cv
[…] on defendant). 5 Harrison’s evidence to the contrary—a 2019 letter from the Norwalk Postmaster stating that a 6 search of “our database” did not reveal records of the notices’ mailing—is not in the form of an 7 affidavit, and it does not state that the absence of such records at the time of the search is proof 8 that the letters were not, in fact, mailed. 9 B. Santander’s Jurisdictional Arguments 10 We next address Santander’s argument that the district court lacked jurisdiction to disturb 11 the judgment of strict foreclosure—and this Court lacks jurisdiction to review it—pursuant to 12 C.G.S. § 49-15. That statute provides that “no such judgment [of strict foreclosure] shall be 13 opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer,” with an exception not relevant 14 here. C.G.S. § 49-15(a)(1).