DocketNumber: 236, Docket 78-6105
[…] Cruz v. Beto, 405 U.S. 319, 322, 92 S.Ct. 1079, 1081, 31 L.Ed.2d 263 (1972), citing Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 101-102, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957); see also, Build of Buffalo, Inc. v. Sedita, 441 F.2d 284 (2d Cir. 1971).
The allegations, though general, are sufficient under this standard. If they were thought deficient in any way, permission to amend should have been granted. The parties are entitled to an opportunity to submit proof as to the extent of the handicap
We express no opinion, on this record, on the merits of the claim.
Reversed and remanded.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1725 provides that:
Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits any mailable matter such as statements of accounts, circulars, sale bills, or other like matter, on which no postage has been paid, in any letter box established, approved, or accepted by the Postal Service for the receipt or delivery of mail matter on any mail route with intent to avoid payment of lawful postage thereon, shall for each such offense be fined not more than $300.00.
. Whether the cost and delay occasioned by use of the mails are serious burdens, and whether the burdens can be avoided by alternate means, such as the use of door knobs, door handles, under door delivery, etc. Compare, Rockville Reminder, Inc. v.