DocketNumber: 17-1894-cv
[…] Hutton,355 F.3d 206
, 210 (2d Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). We construe pro se “appellate briefs and submissions liberally and interpret them to raise the strongest arguments they suggest.” Nowakowski v. New York,835 F.3d 210
, 215 (2d Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks omitted). * * * On appeal, Cheng principally argues that the case should not have been removed to federal court because she was entitled to a default judgment in state court. We conclude that this argument 2 is without merit. The Post Office was statutorily entitled to remove the action to federal court. 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) (“Any action brought in a State court to which the Postal Service is a party may be removed to the appropriate United States district court under the provisions of chapter 89 of title 28.”). Furthermore, as Cheng admits on appeal, the state court never granted her motion for default judgment. To the extent that Cheng challenges the merits of the District Court’s dismissal of her claims, we determine that her challenges are unavailing.