DocketNumber: 17-1894-cv
[…] And Cheng’s contract claim fails for the simple reason she does not identify any contract term that was violated. See, e.g., Gordon v. Curtis,893 N.Y.S.2d 6
, 7 (1st Dep’t 2009). One final note: the District Court dismissed the case under Rule 12(b)(1), for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, rather than under Rule 12(b)(6), for failure to state a claim. The District Court had jurisdiction, at least over the contract claim. See 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.”). The District Court nevertheless correctly dismissed the case, for the merit-based reasons stated above. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the District Court. CONCLUSION We have reviewed all of the arguments raised by Cheng on appeal and find them to be without merit.