DocketNumber: 14-42
[…] (emphasis added). The government urges that18 U.S.C. § 2712
, passed in the same statute that contained § 215, is just such a statute, granting as it does a private right of action for money damages against the United States for violations of the Wiretap Act, the Stored Communications Act, and three particular FISA provisions that concern electronic surveillance, physical searches, and pen registers or trap and trace devices (but not § 215). See18 U.S.C. § 2712
(a); see also50 U.S.C. §§ 1806
(a), 1825(a), 1845(a). Section 2712 withdrew the general right to sue the United States under the Wiretap Act and the Stored Communications Act at the same time it added a right of action for money damages. Importantly, it also stated that 49 “[a]ny action against the United States under this subsection shall be the exclusive remedy against the United States for any claims within the purview of this section.”18 U.S.C. § 2712
(d). According to the government, such provisions demonstrate that, where Congress did intend to allow a private right of action for violations of FISA, it did so expressly.