DocketNumber: 14-42
[…] For example, § 215 states that “[n]o person shall disclose to any other person that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained tangible things pursuant to an order under this section” unless disclosure is necessary to comply with the order; the disclosure is made to an attorney for advice or assistance in connection with the order; or the disclosure is made to others as permitted by the FBI Director or his designee.50 U.S.C. § 1861
(d)(1). And the statute explicitly lays out various supplemental secrecy procedures accompanying the review process, including the requirements that the records of any such proceedings be “maintained under security measures established by the Chief Justice of the United States, in consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence,”id.
§ 1861(f)(4); that “[a]ll petitions . . . be filed under seal,” id. § 1861(f)(5); and that, in the case of any government submission that may contain classified information, the court review it ex parte and in camera, id.