DocketNumber: 14-42
[…] To understand that argument, we begin by describing the provision for judicial review on which the government relies. A recipient of a § 215 order may challenge its legality “by filing a petition with the pool” of FISC judges established by the statute.50 U.S.C. § 1861
(f)(2)(A)(i). That decision can then be appealed to the FISA Court of Review.Id.
§ 1861(f)(3). The statute also provides that “[a]ny production or 35 nondisclosure order not explicitly modified or set aside consistent with this subsection shall remain in full effect.” Id. § 1861(f)(2)(D). According to the government, those provisions establish a limited and detailed framework that evinces Congressional intent to limit judicial review to the method specified.