DocketNumber: 14-42
[…] We naturally turn first to that argument. Section 215 clearly sweeps broadly in an effort to provide the government with essential tools to investigate and forestall acts of terrorism. The statute permits the government to apply for “an order requiring the production of any tangible things . . . for an investigation . . . to protect against international 53 terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.”50 U.S.C. § 1861
(a)(1) (emphasis added). A § 215 order may require the production of anything that “can be obtained with a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the United States in aid of a grand jury investigation” or any other court order. Id. § 1861(c)(2)(D). While the types of “tangible things” subject to such an order would appear essentially unlimited, such “things” may only be produced upon a specified factual showing by the government.